3/11/2024
Congratulations Fall, Winter, & Spring Athletes
CROSS COUNTRY
2023 DIAA Division 1 State Champions
1st Team All State: Anna Bockius
2nd Team All State: Sophia Holgado, Kelsey Wolff, Molly Flanagan
3rd Team All State: Mary Drost
New Castle County: Anna Bockius, Sophia Holgado, Molly Flanagan, Kelsey Wolff, Mary Drost
1st Team All Conference: Alessandra DeAscanis, Reese Flanagan, Ky McCarthy, Teresina DeAscanis, Devin Funchion
2nd Team All Conference: Kate Bockius, Elena Pettineo
FIELD HOCKEY
1st Team All Conference: Hannah King & Senior Blue Gold Game participant
2nd Team All Conference: Allie DiCandilo
VOLLEYBALL
2023 DIAA State Quaterfinalist Qualifier
1st Team All-Catholic - Kaitlyn Maus, Kaitlyn Leberstien, Aanya Yatavelli
(Senior Blue Gold Game)
2nd Team All-Catholic - Libby Neiburg, Hannah McGuigan, Avery Pilger
Honorable Mention All-Catholic - Caroline Buggy, Ally Lang, Vanessa Mancini
BASKETBALL
2024 DIAA State Tournament #4 Seed
All-State
2nd Team Abby Grillo & Top 15 North Girls
All-Catholic Conference
1st Team Abby Grillo
2nd Team All Conference: Abby Hayes, Grace Trerotola
Honorable Mention All-Catholic Conference: Lilanna DiMarco, Kai Dwirantwi
All-Non Conference
1st Team Abby Grillo
2nd Team All Conference: Grace Trerotola
Honorable Mention All-Catholic Conference: Abby Hayes
SWIMMING
2024 DIAA 8th in the State
1st Team All State: Logan Bagley
INDOOR TRACK
2024 DIAA State Runner Up
All American - #1 in the nation 4x800m - Anna Bockius, Sophia Holgado, Kelsey Wolff, & Molly Flanagan
All American - #4 in the nation DMR - Sophia Holgado, Madelyn Mead, Molly Flanagan, & Anna Bockius
1st Team All State
Juliana Balon: 55M Dash, 200M, 400M, Long Jump
Anna Bockius: 4x400 Relay
Alessandra DeAscanis: 4x800 Relay
Mekiyah Earnest: Triple Jump
Molly Flanagan: 4x400 Relay, 4x800 Relay
Sophia Holgado: 4x400 Relay
Madelyn Mead: 4x400 Relay, 4x800 Relay
Elce Walsh: Pole Vault
Kelsey Wolff: 4x400 Relay
GOLF
2nd Team All State
Ella Aghajanian
LACROSSE
Academic All-American: Shannon Salerni
1st Team All Conference: Shannon Salerni, Kelsey Clauss, Emily Gifford
Honorable Mention All Conference: Abbie Johnson, Bridget McManamon, Ava Getty
SOCCER
2023 DIAA Division 1 Semi-Finalist
Regional All-American & Top XI: Madie Moiser
1st Team All State: Maddie Moiser, Lauren Duffy
2nd Team All State: Hannah Ellett
1st Team All Conference: Maddie Mosier, Lauren Duffy, Hannah Ellett, Ellie Semmel
2nd Team All Conference: Kat Pappas, Maddie Tymes, Alexis Greenjack,Devin Funchion
Assistant Conference Coach of the Year: Pete Hayes
SOFTBALL
2023 DIAA Round of Sixteen
2nd Team All State: Lauren Schurman
1st Team All Non-Conference & All-Catholic Conference: Lauren Schurman, Lexi Dawson
2nd Team All-Catholic Conference: Bridget Casey, Cate Shrader, Sophia Ceccola, Rose Casey, Siena Evans
OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
2023 DIAA Division I State Champions
1st Team All State
Juliana Balon: 100M Dash, 200M, 4x400M Relay Gatorade Player of the Year
Mekiyah Earnest: Triple Jump
Molly Flanagan: 800M, 4x400M Relay, 4x800 Relay
Sophia Holgado: 3200M, 4x400M Relay
Madelyn Mead: 4x400M Relay, 4x800M Relay
Claire Merchant: 4x800M Relay
Kelsey Wolff: 4x 800M Relay
All County
Mekiyah Earnest: Triple Jump
Molly Flanagan: 400M, 4x400M Relay, 4x800 Relay
Sophia Holgado: 800M, 1600M, 3200M, 4x400M Relay
Tamara Williams: Triple Jump
Natalie McGrellis: Pole Vault
Jane Mazzeo: 100M Dash
Madelyn Mead: 4x400M Relay, 4x800M Relay
Claire Merchant: 4x800M Relay
Kelsey Wolff: 4x800M Relay
Anna Bockius: 4x400M Relay
All Catholic
1st Team
Mekiyah Earnest: Triple Jump, 4x100M Relay
Jane Mazzeo: 100M Dash, 4x100M Relay
Sophia Holgado: 3200M
Tamara Williams: 4x100M Relay
Natalie McGrellis: Pole Vault
Jules Balon: 200M
Madelyn Mead: 4x400M Relay, 4x800M Relay
Claire Merchant: 800M
Brynn Fassano: 4x100M Relay
Anna Bockius: 1600M
Ally DeAscanis: 4x100M Relay
2nd Team
Libby Neiburg: High Jump
Jane Mazzeo: 4x200M Relay
Mary Wennberg: 4x800M Relay
Tamara Williams: 4x200M Relay
Teresina DeAacanis: 4x800M Relay
Brynn Fassano: 4x200M Relay
Kelsey Wolff: 4x800M Relay
Claire Merchant: 4x800M Relay
Molly Flanagan: 3200M
Mary Mancini: Shotput
Ally DeAscanis: 4x200M Relay, 800M